Quince – Chaenomeles japonica and C. speciosa

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Quince – Chaenomeles japonica and C. speciosa

Common Name: Quince, Maule's Quince, Flowering Quince

Botanical Name: Chaenomeles japonica and C. speciosa, ke-NOM-e-leez ja-PON-i-ca

Decorative Life: 5-7 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability: ,

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Rosaceae (rose) family.
  • Native to China and Japan.
  • Related species include apple, peach, pear, potentilla, hawthorn, spirea, cotoneaster.
Personality:
  • Small delicate flowers occur along woody branches.
  • Stems can be cut to various lengths. Branches may be thorny.
  • Plant is a deciduous shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers have slight fragrance.
Storage Specifics:

Reported to be 41F.

Tidbits:
  • The fruit is used for making jelly.
  • Chaenomeles is a compound Greek word meaning split and apple.
  • Cut dormant branches can be forced into bloom by immersing them in 82F water for 12 hours, then placing them upright in opening solution at 59-64F and high humidity for 1-3 weeks.