Purple Glory Plant – Sutera cordata or possible S. grandiflora

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Purple Glory Plant – Sutera cordata or possible S. grandiflora

Common Name: Bacopa, Purple Glory Plant

Botanical Name: Sutera cordata or possible S. grandiflora, sue-TER-a cor-DAY-ta

Decorative Life: 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name “cordata” means heart-shaped. Named after J. R. Suter (1766-1827), Swiss botanist and author of “Flora Helvetica” in 1802.
  • Many species in this 3000 plus species family are grown for ornamental and medicinal purposes including slipperwort, speedwell, mullein, bearded-tongue, foxglove, snapdragon, toadflax, monkey-flower, cape-fuchsia, coral-plant, nemesia, and blue-lips.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include ‘Cabana’ (white) and ‘Lavender Storm’. Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.
Recent Research Findings:

Using the cultivar ‘Snowflake’, Williams, Starman and Faust (1999) report that they recommend this species as a spring crop only (not summer) as warm postharvest temperatures (greater than about 80F) can greatly reduce quality.