Polka-Dot Plant – Hypoestes phyllostachya

Polka-Dot Plant – Hypoestes phyllostachya

Common Name: Polka-Dot Plant, Measles Plant, Flamingo Plant

Botanical Name: Hypoestes phyllostachya, hy-po-ES-teez fil-o-STAK-ee-a

Decorative Life: Months to many years.

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Should be treated with a growth retardant to make more compact plants both at the time of sale and for months thereafter. Not all growth retardants have equal effectiveness but chlormequat seems to work well.

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Acanthaceae (acanthus family).
  • Native to Madagascar.
  • Common relatives include Aphelandra, Crossandra, black-eyed-Susan and shrimp-plant.
Personality:
  • Leaves are mostly oval, 2-3 inches long, on slender stems.
  • Leaves spotted with pink or white blotches, the reason for one or more of its common names.
Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “hypo” (below) and “estia” (a house), referring to the bracts that cover the flowers.
  • Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.