Pink Ice – Protea susannae

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Pink Ice – Protea susannae

Common Name: Pink Ice, Protea

Botanical Name: Protea susannae, pro-TEE-a sooz-AN-ay

Decorative Life: 10-20 days.

Flower Color:

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

32-34 F, provide light during storage to prevent leaf blackening. However, some types do not store well over one week.

Tidbits:
  • Named after Proteus, a Greek sea god with the power of prophecy.
  • Spectacular focal points in contemporary arrangements, the durable Protea will often bloom for several months.
  • Suitable for drying. Leaves can turn black due to low light and especially due to lack of carbohydrate. Therefore, make sure a fresh flower food containing sugar is used.
Recent Research Findings:

Using the cultivar ‘Sylvia’ (a cross between P. eximia X P. susannae) Stephens, Jacobs and Holcroft (2001) noted that sucrose actually increased leaf blackening whereas glucose reduced it. Therefore, at least with this cultivar, sugar type was very important. Crick and McConchie (1999) showed that ethanol vapor treatments during storage can greatly reduce leaf blackening.