Persian Violet – Exacum affine

Persian Violet – Exacum affine

Common Name: Persian Violet, German Violet

Botanical Name: Exacum affine, EK-sa-kum af-FIN-e (more commonly pronounced X-a-cum)

Decorative Life: From 2-4 weeks or longer depending on the interior environment and care.

Flower Color: , , ,


Harvest Instructions:

If growers are having trouble with flower bud opening especially on doubled-flowered types, one or two 250 ppm sprays of gibberellin 3 about two to three weeks before the scheduled harvest can promote opening. Some suggest that it should be harvested when about 50% of the visible flowers are open. Slow release fertilizers can reduce leaf yellowing under interior conditions.

Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.

  • The variety ‘Atrocaeruleum’ has dark lavender flowers with golden-yellow stamens (where the pollen forms).
  • From the Greek “ex” (out) and “agere” (to drive), referring to the purgative (purging) properties of members of this genus.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.