Oregano – Origanum vulgare

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Oregano – Origanum vulgare

Common Name: Oregano, Wild or Pot Marjoram

Botanical Name: Origanum vulgare, o-ree-GAH-num vul-GAH-ree

Decorative Life: 6-9 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

Can be stored at 32-35F for about one week before quality begins to decline.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “oros ganos” (joy of the mountain), referring to hillsides covered in this herb. The scent of this plant was said to have been created by Aphrodite as a symbol of happiness.
  • Dairymaids in the Middle Ages put this plant next to their milk pails during stormy weather in the belief that it would keep the milk “sweet”. The specific epithet name vulgare means common, usual.
  • Family members are easily recognized by their square stems. Many family members are important for volatile oils used in the perfume industry.
  • A tea made from an infusion of the leaves is said to relieve coughs, nervous headaches and irritability.