Monkshood – Aconitum napellus

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Monkshood – Aconitum napellus

Common Name: Monkshood, Monk's-Hood, Helmet Flower, Friar's-Cap

Botanical Name: Aconitum napellus, ak-o-NI-tum na-PEL-lus

Decorative Life: 7-10 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Tuberous roots can be stored under modified or controlled (low oxygen) atmospheres for months at higher temperatures than is stored in air.

Storage Specifics:

Believed to be sensitive to low temperatures just above 32F (chill sensitive). Store closer to 40F.

Tidbits:
  • Gets its name from the hood-like enlarged sepal that occurs on each flower. One of the best blue colored flowers.
  • Another common name for this species is wolfsbane because its poisonous roots were used as bait to kill wolves.
  • The poison contained in all plant parts is aconite, which has been used as a heart sedative.
  • Commonly grown in gardens and landscapes. Flowers can also be dried.
  • Harvest when first flowers start to open.