Melampodium – Melampodium spp. or M. paludosum

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Melampodium – Melampodium spp. or M. paludosum

Common Name: Melampodium, blackfoot daisy

Botanical Name: Melampodium spp. or M. paludosum, mel-am-PO-dee-um

Decorative Life: Should last 4-6 plus weeks depending on environment.

Flower Color:

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

While not grown very often, for those who do grow it the most common cultivar in 1999 was ‘Derby’.

Tidbits:
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a “composite” of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one “petal” off at a time, saying “she/he loves me, loves me not”, they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • From the Greek “melas” (black) and “pous” (foot), for which the meaning is unclear.
  • One favorite cultivar is ‘Showstar’ that has yellow flowers.