Maple – Acer spp. (most common one used is A. saccharum)

Common Name: Maple, Sugar Maple

Botanical Name: Acer spp. (most common one used is A. saccharum), AY-ser

Decorative Life: 10 plus days.

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • Stems with leaves can be preserved with glycerin.
  • Sugar maples are known for maple syrup although many so-called syrups of today contain very little if any maple extracts.
  • Other common maples include Norway, red, silver, sycamore and Japanese.
  • The air pollutant sulfur dioxide can cause an increase in ethylene production with red maple foliage.