Love-Lies-Bleeding – Amaranthus caudatus

Love-Lies-Bleeding – Amaranthus caudatus

Common Name: Love-Lies-Bleeding, Tassel Flower, Velvet Flower

Botanical Name: Amaranthus caudatus, am-a-RAN-thus kaw-DAH-tus

Decorative Life: From 7-20 days.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability: ,

Storage Specifics:

Estimated to be 45-55F. Does not store well at lower temperatures.

  • Other related species used for grain. Many members of the amaranth family are considered weeds such as pigweed, tumbleweed and water hemp.
  • Good cascading element. Lends itself to large-scale, flamboyant arrangements. Its three foot stems with 12-15 inch drooping tassels (caudatus means tailed) are composed of hundreds of tiny flowers.
  • Amaranthus is Greek for unfading, in allusion to the unwithering bracts. Bracts are modified leaves generally associated with flowers and often confused with petals.
  • Suitable for drying when the flowers are left on the plant until the beginning of seed set.
Personal Experience:

Contrary to what some believe, this species is not poisonous. Amaranths are used as vegetables, and the seeds are eaten as a grain. They can be high in nitrate if grown under stressful conditions, but the risk to humans is no greater than for spinach. Livestock are at slightly greater risk because they eat more raw foliage, but even for livestock amaranths are generally good forage. (David Brenner)

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.