Love in a Mist – Nigella damascena

Love in a Mist – Nigella damascena

Common Name: Love in a Mist, Nigella

Botanical Name: Nigella damascena, ni-GEL-a dam-a-SKAY-na

Decorative Life: 7-10 days.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability: ,

Storage Specifics:

36-41 F, but storage is not recommended.

Tidbits:
  • From the Latin “niger” (black) referring to the color of the seeds.
  • The seeds were used in breads and cakes in the Middle East. Egyptian women ate the seeds in an attempt to become plump which was a sign of beauty.
  • The specific epithet name “damascena” means of Damascus.
  • The inflated seed pods are a popular dried item.
Personal Experience:

Our experience shows is has a high tendency for petal drop. We have been treating it with STS with good success. It is also a great seed pod item after blooming. Blue outsells the pink and white.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.