Lily of the Nile – Agapanthus africanus

Common Name: African-Lily, Lily of the Nile

Botanical Name: Agapanthus africanus, ag-a-PAN-thus af-ri-KAH-nus

Decorative Life: 6-14 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability: , ,

Storage Specifics:

It has been reported that the storage temperature for three or fewer days is 36-38 degrees F whereas 32-34 degrees F should be used for storage over three days. Others report that 32-34 should be used, regardless of the storage time.

  • Good for large-scale arrangements. Also known as Greek love flower.
  • Should be harvested when the papery bract (modified leaf) just below the inflorescence (flowers) unfolds, which is just prior to (or at the same time) when the first outer flowers begin to open.
  • Commonly grown as a landscape plant with both large and dwarf forms available. The smaller form is generally A. mooreanus.
  • Premature flower fall is caused mainly by ethylene, especially for immature buds. The common blue flower cultivar ‘Mooreanus’ is less prone to premature flower fall than the white flowering ‘Aldidus’.
  • Should be stored fewer than five days to avoid severe reduction in flower life.
Personal Experience:

From Lianne Moore: The first flowers should be open when purchased. Some flowers will often drop off naturally during handling with the exception of the cultivars ‘Blue Triumphator’ and ‘Blue Globe’. All cultivars will drop flowers if they are kept too long in cold storage.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.