Large-Flowered Magnolia – Magnolia grandiflora

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Large-Flowered Magnolia – Magnolia grandiflora

Common Name: Magnolia, Large-Flowered Magnolia

Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora, mag-NOL-ee-a grand-i-FLOR-a

Decorative Life: 5-7 days

Flower Color:

Availability: , ,

Harvest Instructions:

Flowers should be harvested in the bud stage.

Storage Specifics:

36-41 F in water.

Tidbits:
  • Named for Pierre Magnol (1638-1715), French professor of botany and physician to Louis XIV and director of Montpellier Botanic Gardens, France.
  • The specific epithet name grandiflora means large-flowered.
  • Leaves are often colored rusty brown on the underside.