Lady Palm – Rhapis excelsa (R. humilis)

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Lady Palm – Rhapis excelsa (R. humilis)

Common Name: Lady Palm, Bamboo Palm (Dwarf or Slender Lady Palm)

Botanical Name: Rhapis excelsa (R. humilis), RAY-pis

Decorative Life: Years.

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Other than having a smaller growth habit, R. humilis also grows better in cooler climates than R. execelsa.

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Palmae (palm family).
  • Originally from China, Japan.
  • Relatives include many palms like date, coconut and oil.
Personality:
  • Classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Fronds (fern leaves) are fan-like, forming clumps.
  • Stems are covered with fibrous leaf sheaths.
Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55F.

Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name “excelsa” means tall.
  • Rhapis: Greek for needle but the application of this meaning to this species is not obvious other than in possible reference to the narrow leaf segments.
  • Members of this family provide the world with many products including food (coconut and oil), ornamentals, wax, fibers and beverages.
  • Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.