Kangaroo-Paw – Anigozanthos spp., Macropidia spp.

Kangaroo-Paw – Anigozanthos spp., Macropidia spp.

Common Name: Kangaroo-Paw, Cat's Paw

Botanical Name: Anigozanthos spp., Macropidia spp., a-nee-go-ZAN-thus

Decorative Life: From 8-25 days.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

The first 1 or 2 flowers per stem should be open. Cut stems at leaf 8 inches up from the ground.

Storage Specifics:

This species has been shown to be somewhat chilling sensitive. Therefore, it should be stored between 36-40F, wet or dry, up to 2 weeks. It is better if they are held for one week or less. Treat with a registered fungicide before storage so as to help control Botrytis.

Tidbits:
  • The scientific name is from the Greek words “anoigo” (to open) and “anthos” (flower), referring to the widely open flowers.
Recent Research Findings:

Jones and Faragher (1991) determined that the following species and cultivars can only be stored a maximum of two weeks at 34F: A. pulcherrimus (a yellow flowered species) and A. spp. ‘Ruby Delight’, ‘Bush Harmony’, ‘Bush Haze’ and ‘Gold Fever’.

Personal Experience:

From Lianne Moore: Using deep water will help flowers rehydrate more efficiently.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.