Ivy Geranium – Pelargonium peltatum

Ivy Geranium – Pelargonium peltatum

Common Name: Ivy Geranium, Hanging Geranium

Botanical Name: Pelargonium peltatum, pel-ar-GON-e-um pel-TA-tum

Decorative Life: Weeks to months depending on the environment.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • Common “geraniums” are mostly in the genus Pelargonium whereas there is a genus called Geranium that contains many wild species.
  • The specific epithet name “peltatum” means shield-shaped, in reference to its leaves. Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include ‘Global Neon Cherry’, (red) ‘Global Ruby Red’ and ‘Tornado’ (carmine, cherry red, lilac).
  • From the Greek “pelargos” (stork) named for the beak of the fruit looking like that of a stork.
  • Do best in a filtered shade patio setting, as interior conditions often do not offer sufficient light.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.