Holland Ruscus – Ruscus sp. (hypoglossum or hypophyllum)

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Holland Ruscus – Ruscus sp. (hypoglossum or hypophyllum)

Common Name: Israeli Ruscus, Holland Ruscus

Botanical Name: Ruscus sp. (hypoglossum or hypophyllum), RUS-cus hy-po-GLOS-um or hy-po-PHY-lum

Decorative Life: Often 50 plus days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

Store at 34-41 F, up to 10 days dry and up to 3 weeks in water.

Tidbits:
  • Ruscus has separate male and female plants. The flowers appear in the middle of the cladopylls and the female flowers develop into red berries.
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamentals.
  • For those Chain of Life Network Members wanting more detailed information about the florists’ greens industry, it is highly recommended that Robert Stamps’ article entitled Florists’ Botanicals (2001) be read.
  • Used extensively in weddings. Berries red.
  • Leaves are larger than Italian ruscus.