German Ivy – Delairea odorata (Senecio mikanioides)

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
German Ivy – Delairea odorata (Senecio mikanioides)

Common Name: German Ivy, Parlor Ivy

Botanical Name: Delairea odorata (Senecio mikanioides), del-AIR-e-a o-do-RA-ta

Decorative Life: Many months to years.

Flower Color:

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • Named for M. Delaire, French botanist in the 1700s.
  • This species has naturalized in California and has become an invasive weed.
  • What was once a much closer relative, Senecio macroglossus ‘Variegatus’, looks just like German Ivy but has variegated leaves and bright yellow flowers.