Fiddle-Leaf Fig – Ficus lyrata ‘Compacta’ and F. lyrata

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Fiddle-Leaf Fig – Ficus lyrata ‘Compacta’ and F. lyrata

Common Name: Fiddle-Leaf Fig (compact), Fiddle-Leaf, banjo Fig

Botanical Name: Ficus lyrata 'Compacta' and F. lyrata, FI-cus li-RA-ta

Decorative Life: Years.

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

‘Compacta’ can be easily grown from tissue culture whereas the normal form (F. lyrata) is propagated using the much more difficult air layering technique.

Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, hold at or above 55F.

Tidbits:
  • Ficus is from the Latin name for the edible fig.
  • The specific epithet name “lyrata” means shaped like a lyre which is a harp class instrument, in reference to its leaves. Hence, the selection of the common names.