Fan Palm – Livistona chinensis

Fan Palm – Livistona chinensis

Common Name: Fan Palm, Chinese Fan Palm, Fountain Palm

Botanical Name: Livistona chinensis, liv-i-STO-na

Decorative Life: Years.

Flower Color:

Availability:

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Arecaceae or Palmae (palm family).
  • Native to Southern Japan and China.
  • Relatives are other palms including coconut, oil and date.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a monocotyledon.
  • Fronds (fern leaves) are fan-like, rounded, drooping at outer edges, 3-6 feet long.
  • Stems are slow-growing, show prominent leaf scars.
Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.

Tidbits:
  • Livistona, in honor of P. Murray of Livistone, a town near Edinburgh. He had a large garden that eventually became Edinburgh Botanic Garden.
  • Flowers are very small.
  • Members of this family provide the world with many products including food (coconut and oil), ornamentals, wax, fibers and beverages.
  • Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.