Edging Lobelia – Lobelia erinus

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Edging Lobelia – Lobelia erinus

Common Name: Lobelia, Edging Lobelia

Botanical Name: Lobelia erinus, lo-BEE-li-a or lo-BEEL-ya e-RY-nus

Decorative Life: Most of the growing season until very hot weather takes its toll.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability: ,

Harvest Instructions:

Plugs can be stored for 6 weeks in the dark (6 weeks in light) at 41F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers.

Tidbits:
  • Named in honor of Mattias del l’Obel (1538-1616), botanist and physician to King James I.
  • Can survive as a perennial in many states and/or can easily reproduce by seed. Birds often act as seed carriers and therefore plants can arise from almost anywhere.