Crown-of-Thorns – Euphorbia milii var. splendens

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Crown-of-Thorns – Euphorbia milii var. splendens

Common Name: Crown-of-Thorns, Christ Plant, Christ Thorn

Botanical Name: Euphorbia milii var. splendens, u-FOR-bee-a MIL-ee-eye

Decorative Life: Weeks, months to years, depending on use.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability:

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Euphorbiaceae (spurge) family.
  • Native to Madagascar.
  • Related species include poinsettia, caster-oil-plant (yummie!) and croton.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Leaves are roundish, up to 2 inches long, and stems are thorny.
  • Flowers occur in pairs on leafless stems held above leaves, up to 1 inch wide.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Tidbits:
  • Named after Euphorbus, the physician to the king of Mauritania, Juba.
  • In addition to the many ornamental species in this family, others yield rubber, edible fruits and roots and have valuable medicinal properties.
  • Many Euphorbia species have been shown to cause dermatitis related problems with some individuals but the precise potential reactions (if any) from this species have not been located to date in the literature.
  • Possible better known as Euphorbia splendens.