Coral Bells – Heuchera spp. (mostly H. sanguinea)

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Coral Bells – Heuchera spp. (mostly H. sanguinea)

Common Name: Coral Bells, Alum Root

Botanical Name: Heuchera spp. (mostly H. sanguinea), HU-ker-a

Flower Color: , ,

Harvest Instructions:

Can be harvested with only 2-3% of the flowers open if STS treated and held in a flower food solution, resulting in nearly all of all flowers eventually opening.

Tidbits:
  • Named for Johann Heinrich Heucher (1677-1747), Professor of Medicine, Wittenberg.
  • Most commonly seen growing in partial shade gardens. Can remain evergreen even with winter temperatures in the zero F range.
Recent Research Findings:

Yuan et al. (1995) determined that this species needs to have 12 developed leaves before flower initiation can proceed.