Cherry – Prunus serrulata

Cherry – Prunus serrulata

Common Name: Cherry, Oriental Cherry

Botanical Name: Prunus serrulata, PROO-nus ser-u-LAH-ta

Decorative Life: 5-16 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability: ,

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Rosaceae (rose family).
  • Native to Eastern Asia, Japan.
  • Common relatives include apple, plum, potentilla, pear, strawberry and rose.
  • Has small, delicate flowers along woody branches.
  • Stems are cut to various lengths in the bud stage.
  • Plant is a deciduous tree, classed as a dicotyledon.
  • Flowers can have a slight fragrance.
Storage Specifics:

Unknown but mid to upper 30sF should be fine.

  • Prunus is the classical name for plum.
  • The specific epithet name “serrulata” means somewhat serrate, in reference to the saw-toothed margin of the leaves.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Cut dormant branches can be forced into bloom by immersing them in 82 F water for 12 hours, then placing them upright in opening solution at 59-64 F and high humidity for 1-3 weeks.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.