California Pepper-tree – Schinus molle

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
California Pepper-tree – Schinus molle

Common Name: California Pepper-tree, Pepperberry

Botanical Name: Schinus molle, SHY-nus MOLE-ey

Flower Color:

Availability: ,

Tidbits:
  • Greek for mastic-tree. The specific epithet name “molle” means soft.
  • Berries are rose-colored for which it is best known and used.