Browallia – Browallia spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Browallia – Browallia spp.

Common Name: Browallia, Amethyst Flower

Botanical Name: Browallia spp., bro-WAL-ee-a

Decorative Life: A few weeks to months depending on culture and use.

Flower Color: ,

Availability: ,

Tidbits:
  • Named after J. Browall (1705-55), Bishop of Abo, Sweden, a defender of the then unpopular Linnaeus’s sexual classification system for plants.
  • Good growth habit for hanging baskets.