Boxwood – Buxus sempervirens

Boxwood – Buxus sempervirens

Common Name: Boxwood, English Boxwood, Common Boxwood

Botanical Name: Buxus sempervirens, BUC-sus sem-per-VI-renz

Decorative Life: 14 days.

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Plants do very well when grown under partial shade but are quite susceptible to nematodes. Regardless, it is a very slow grower. Also, may exhibit winter burn when grown in northern climates and for that reason is often covered in the winter.

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Buxaceae (boxwood family).
  • Native to Europe, N. Africa and Western Asia.
  • Related species are Pachysandra and Sarcococca.
Personality:
  • Stiff, oval leaves, up to 1 inch long, occur on woody branches.
  • Stems are cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is an evergreen shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • May produce an odor that some may not like.
Storage Specifics:

36-41F in water.

Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name “sempervirens” means evergreen.
  • Very common as a hedge in formal gardens.
  • The most common color is green but there are many variegated types.
  • Often found as border plants in old, formal garden settings associated with large estates.
  • Sometimes may give off what some might describe as a somewhat unpleasant odor. However, this attribute should not hinder its use in the floral industry.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.