Baby Tears – Soleirolia soleirolii (Helxine soleirolii)

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Baby Tears – Soleirolia soleirolii (Helxine soleirolii)

Common Name: Baby Tears, Pollyanna Vine, Angel's Tears, Irish Moss, Corsican Curse

Botanical Name: Soleirolia soleirolii (Helxine soleirolii), so-lee-ROL-i-a so-lee-ROL-e-i

Decorative Life: Months to years.

Flower Color: ,

Tidbits:
  • Named for M. Soleirol who collected plants extensively in Corsica (hence, one of its common names) in the early 1700s.
  • Useful terrarium plant or in combination with much larger plants where it can grow to cover the surface of growing media in pots.
  • Other family members such as Boehmeria nivea and Laportea canadensis provide fibers for textiles, while some species of Laportea and Urtica have edible leaves.