Asparagus Fern – Asparagus setaceus ‘Pyramidalis’

Common Name: Asparagus Fern, Lace Fern

Botanical Name: Asparagus setaceus 'Pyramidalis', as-PAIR-a-gus say-TAH-see-us peer-am-i-DAH-lus

Decorative Life: About 20 days.


Family Roots:
  • Member of the Liliaceae (lily family).
  • Native to South and East Africa.
  • Related species include daylily, hyacinth, tulip, lily, star-lily, aloe including the burn plant, grape hyacinth and fritillary.
  • Has needle-like leaves densely packed on stems, forming a feathery, triangular plume.
  • Stems to 16-24 inches, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial from tuberous roots.
Storage Specifics:

Can be stored at 36-41 F with 98% RH, up to 28 days in water, up to 14 days dry.

  • Not a true fern.
  • The specific epithet name setaceus means bristle-like whereas ‘Pyramidalis’ means pyramid-shaped.
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamental species.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.