Achimenes – Achimenes spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Achimenes – Achimenes spp.

Common Name: Hot Water Plant, Achimenes

Botanical Name: Achimenes spp., a-KIM-e-nez

Decorative Life: Many months to years.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability: , ,

Harvest Instructions:

Tarantella performs better under interior environments compared to ‘Blue Planet’.

Storage Specifics:

Always above 55F.

Tidbits:
  • From Greek “chemaino”, meaning to suffer from cold.