Wild Carrot


1 entry found.
Picture of Wild Carrot Wild Carrot
Common Name: Queen Anne's Lace, Wild Carrot
Botanical Name: Daucus carota (DAU-cus ka-ROT-a)
Decorative Life: 3-7 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. Or, place into a bleach solution made from about 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) in a quart of water.
  • Flower fall due to ethylene and/or water stress is a common problem.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Apiaceae or Umbelliferae (parsley) family.
  • Native to Europe, North Africa and Asia.
  • Related species include parsley, dill, fennel, anise and parsnip.
Personality:
  • Tiny white flowers occur in flat "lacy" clusters at the ends of stems.
  • Leaves are finely cut and divided and stems are up to 3 feet long.
  • Plant is a biennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers have no fragrance.
Availability: Most of the year.
Flower Color: White to yellowish.
Storage Specifics: Store at 32-38F in high humidity.
Tidbits:
  • Widely naturalized weed in North America.
  • Roots are somewhat similar to carrot (D. Carota var. sativa) but not as big nor as bright orange.
  • Ammi visnaga (false queen anne's lace or bisnaga) is sometimes confused with this species but this species has green flowers. Similar flowers often sold by florists are actually Ammi majus (Bishop's Weed).
  • Because stems are easily water-stressed, it does not perform well in floral foam unless stems are cut short.
  • Plants of this family often exhibit strong or pungent odors, many are grown for food, flavoring and medicinal reasons while some are also grown for ornamental purposes.