Velvet Plant


1 entry found.
Velvet Plant
Common Name: Velvet Plant, Purple Velvet Plant
Botanical Name: Gynura aurantiaca and G. spp. (jie-NU-ra a-ran-ti-A-ka)
Decorative Life: Will likely need replacing yearly as their growth habit can become unsightly.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Keep well pruned, can easily be propagated by cuttings. If water stressed, yellow and/or fallen leaves will often result.
  • Provide high light levels under home or office conditions or else growth will become elongated, thin and weak.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster) family), it has a long list of common relatives including ageratum, aster, zinnia, chrysanthemum, strawflower, liatris, lettuce, endive and cosmos.
  • Native to the Old World tropics.
Personality:
  • This species has two main features, one good and one bad. The good one is that its foliage is beautiful with soft, velvety purple with red veins. The bad point is that in nature, the few flowers that are produced are more likely to be pollinated by flies not bees. Namely, they do not have a pleasant fragrance but rather they produce an undesirable stench! Therefore, flowers should generally be removed unless one wants to display a novelty.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Yellow but produces an unpleastant odor and therefore flowers should be removed.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "gyne" for woman and "oura" for tail, the latter in reference to the long and rough stigma.
Recent Findings: In an earlier (1978) study, Harbaugh et al. showed that this species could be sealed in a polyethylene package and still be marketable when held at room temperature after 30 days.