Strawberry Begonia


1 entry found.
Picture of Strawberry Begonia Strawberry Begonia
Common Name: Strawberry Begonia, Mother of Thousands, (Magic Carpet)
Botanical Name: Saxifraga stolonifera, (S. stolonifera 'Tricolor') (saks-IF-ra-ga or saks-i FRAG-a sto-lon-IF-er-a)
Decorative Life: As a flowering plant weeks, as a foliage plant months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • 'Tricolor' leaf variegation will be lost or at least reduced when held under too low light levels.
  • New plantlets form on stolons or runners (horizontal stems).
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Saxifragaceae (saxifrage family).
  • Common relatives include currant, Escallonia, hydrangea, Deutzia, mock-orange, piggy-back-plant, coral bells, Bergenia and astilbe.
  • Native to China and Japan.
Personality:
  • Perennial herb with young plants having long, thin red stolons (horizontal stems). Leaves tuft-forming, round green with silvery veins above, flushed red below.
  • Flowering stem to 15 inches, branched, loose appearance with numerous mostly white flowers.
Availability: Year-round but flowers naturally late summer-fall.
Flower Color: Mostly white.
Tidbits:
  • From the Latin "saxum" for rock and "fragere" to break, from the belief that leaves from the Saxifraga genus can cure (break) kidney and bladder stones. Both the new specific name "stolonifera" and the old one "sarmentosa" mean runners or horizontal stems.
  • The cultivar 'Tricolor' is popular because of its variegated leaves.
  • Might be better known by some as S. sarmentosa.