Spiderwort


1 entry found.
Spiderwort
Common Name: Wandering Jew, Spider-Lily, Spiderwort
Botanical Name: Tradescantia zebrina (Zebrina pendula) (trad-es-KAN-shi-a ze-BRI-na)
Decorative Life: Many months to years. Any flowers that may be produced each last only about one day. During this period they can produce significant amounts of ethylene.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Keep pruned. If light levels are too low, elongated and faded, dull growth is likely.
  • If extending flower life is determined to be important, using an anti-ethylene product would provide some benefit.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Commelinaceae (spiderwort family). Common relatives are few but include Rhoeo and other spiderworts.
Personality:
  • Stems trailing, often rooting at nodes. Leaves from 1 x 2 inches and bigger, somewhat succulent, green and/or purple, often striped silver above and purple below.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: White to purple, pinkish or violet-blue, small, but more noted for its foliage.
Tidbits:
  • Named after John Tradescant (1608-1662), a British naturalist, gardener, traveler and plant collector.
  • Some in the floral or nursery trade and/or consumers may know this species better as Zebrina pendula.
  • Light compensation points alone do not accurately judge this species' ability to adapt to low light intensities.
Recent Findings: As summarized by Brown (1988) of the work by Wolverton et al. (numerous years), this is one of many foliage and flowering plant species that can remove air pollutants such as formaldehyde and/or benzene often found in cigarette smoke from interior environments.