Soapwort


1 entry found.
Picture of Soapwort Soapwort
Common Name: Soapwort, Outdoor Gypsophila
Botanical Name: Saponaria officinalis, S. vaccaria (Vaccaria hispanica of V. pyramidata) (sa-po-NAH-ree-a o-FIS-i-nal-is or o-fis-i-NAY-lis)
Decorative Life: 7-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Should be treated with an anti-ethylene product. Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when 1/4-1/3 of the flowers are open.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Caryophyllaceae (pink family), its common relatives include carnation, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Silene and Sweet William.
  • Native to Europe.
Personality:
  • Has star-shaped flowers up to 3/4 inch wide, in loose clusters at stem ends.
  • Stems are leafy, wiry, much-branched, 20-24 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial from a rhizome, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Mostly summer (April - September).
Flower Color: Pink, white and almost red.
Storage Specifics: 36-41F, in water.
Tidbits:
  • From the Latin "sapo" (soap) which was made from this plant. One meaning of the specific epithet name "officinalis" is medicinal.