Siam Tulip


1 entry found.
Picture of Siam Tulip Siam Tulip
Common Name: Siam Tulip, Summer Tulip, Queen Tulip
Botanical Name: Curcuma alismatifolia ()
Decorative Life: 7-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • To be safe, treat with anti-ethylene product. Also hold in flower food solution.
  • Make sure flower stems are recut, preferably under water.
Family Roots:
  • Is a member of the Zingiberaceae (ginger) family. Relatives besides ginger include Amomum, Alpinia (Shell-Flower) and Hedychium (Ginger-Lily).
  • Native to Thailand, Laos, Myanmar and Cambodia.
Personality:
  • Stems are reed-like, thick rhizomes and swollen roots.
  • Inflorescence terminal, densely flowered, plant deciduous.
Availability:
Flower Color: White to pink bracts with tips that are different colors, usually green or brown.
Storage Specifics: Is reported to be chill sensitive therefore store at 55F or above.
Tidbits:
  • If the plant is grown in a slightly shaded position, flower on the plant can remain for up to 3 months.
  • One clone that is called "Tulip Ginger" or "Summer Tulip" has an extra large pink flower, which is better than most. It is grown in Thailand and as a cut flower and in The Netherlands and Israel as a cut flower and also as a potted plant.