Sea Holly


1 entry found.
Sea Holly
Common Name: Blue Thistle, Sea Holly
Botanical Name: Eryngium planum (e-RIN-jee-um PLAY-num)
Decorative Life: Flowers 10-12 days, foliage 5-8 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when flowers are fully open. Plants should be grown in full sunlight for maximum quality.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Apiaceae or Umbelliferae (parsley family).
  • Native to Eastern Europe.
  • Related species include Queen-Anne's-lace, parsley, anise, fennel.
Personality:
  • Small blue flowers in tight, globose heads are subtended by spiny, colored bracts.
  • Stems are 24-36 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Nearly year-round.
Flower Color: Metallic blue, rose.
Storage Specifics: Cold storage intensifies flower color. 34-38 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • E. amethystinum is also used for cut flowers.
  • Eryngium is a Greek name for some sort of thistle. The specific epithet name "planum" means flat.
  • Plants of this family often exhibit strong or pungent odors, many are grown for food, flavoring and medicinal reasons while some are also grown for ornamental purposes.
  • Can be used fresh or dried.
  • Harvest when flowers are fully open.