Sagebrush


1 entry found.
Picture of Sagebrush Sagebrush
Common Name: Wormwood, Sagebrush
Botanical Name: Artemesia spp. (ar-te-MIZ-ee-a)
Decorative Life: 4-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • Keep solution clean.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster or sunflower) family.
  • Native to the Northern hemisphere, mostly arid regions.
  • Related species include chrysanthemum, sunflower, daisy, gerbera.
Personality:
  • Foliage usually silver gray or woolly looking.
  • Flowers small, mostly yellow or white.
  • Classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Foliage aromatic, may be overpowering.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Yellow or white.
Storage Specifics: While specific data are lacking, most likely this species would store well at 32 to 36F.
Tidbits:
  • This genus includes many species that are useful as ornamentals and herbs, including French tarragon (A. dracunculus), dusty miller (A. stellerana) and Sweet Annie (A. annua).
  • In mythology, Artemesia was the wife of Mausolus.
  • Sweet Annie is used in everlasting arrangements and wreaths but some people cannot tolerate the intense fragrance.
  • Foliage can be used fresh or dried. As a fresh product, flowers and/or foliage can be used.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a "composite" of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one "petal" off at a time, saying "she/he loves me, loves me not", they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
Recent Findings: Gast (2000) noted that wilting is the most common reason vaselife ended and that flower food greatly extends vaselife compared to plain water.