Sacred Lotus


1 entry found.
Sacred Lotus
Common Name: Sacred Lotus, East Indian Lotus
Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera (ne-LUM-bo nu-CIF-er-a)
Decorative Life: Seed pod is used with indefinite life.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Do not physically jar the pods.
  • Care as for dried flowers.
Family Roots:
  • Is a member of the Nelumbonaceae family with few relatives.
  • Native to warm Asia (Iran to Japan) to Australia.
Personality:
  • Water plant with creeping root stock and fairly large round, wax-bloomed leaves which generally protrude a little above the water.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: The fragrant pink flowers have white centers.
Tidbits:
  • The name Nelumbo is used in Sir Lanka, is an orginial Ceylonese name of the plant. The Japanese name Hasu is a version of Hachisu, which means the bee's nest, in reference to the sack of the seeds that look to some like a bee's nest.
  • The specific epithet name "nucifera" means bearing nuts.
  • The fruit is a conical shaped pod with the seeds aranged in holes; when the seeds are ripe, they are released because the pod bends downwards to the water.
  • This plant has reported numerous medicinal uses such as treating diarrhea, hemorrhoids, fever, insomnia, bleeding, and syphillis.
  • It is reported that a 1,288 year old seed of this species collected from an ancient lake bed in China is one of the oldest germinable seed on record.