Podocarpus


1 entry found.
Picture of Podocarpus Podocarpus
Common Name: Podocarpus, Big-Leafed Podocarp, Tropical Yew, Kusamaki
Botanical Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus (Nageia nagi) (po-do-CAR-pus mac-ro-FY-lus)
Decorative Life: 10-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into plain tap water or water plus regular household bleach at 6-8 drops per quart, the latter is better so as to control microbes.
Harvest Instructions: Can be grown in sun or shade.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Podocarpaceae (podocarpus) family).
  • It is native to Southern China (Yunnan to Jiangsu) and Japan.
  • Not so common relatives include Dacrydium, Microcachrys and Phyllocladus. It is the only one of two commonly known members of the Podocarpaceae family grown for floral industry use. The other is Nageia nagi (formerly known as P. nagi) that also goes by the common name of Podocarpus. For the purpose of this plant database, only P. macrophyllus will be discussed.
Personality:
  • Evergreen tree to about 50 feet or shrub to about 7 feet. Both branches and leaves are densely arranged. Leaves are spirally arranged, much longer (~4 inches) than wide (~1/3 inch), but younger plants can have somewhat larger leaves (~7 x 1/2 inches). Leaves are green above and green tinged yellow below.
  • Branches are cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is a coniferous tree, classed as a gymnosperm (naked seeds).
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: 41-50 F, up to 14 days in water.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "podos" (foot) and "karpos" (fruit), referring to the stalked fruit.
  • The specific epithet name "macrophyllus" means large-leaved.
  • For those Chain of Life Network Members wanting more detailed information about the florists' greens industry, it is highly recommended that Robert Stamps' article entitled Florists' Botanicals (2001) be read.
  • Generally lasts longer than Pittosporum foliage.