Pine (white)


1 entry found.
Pine (white)
Common Name: Pine (white, red and scots, respectively)
Botanical Name: Pinus (strobus, resinosa and sylvestris) (PY-nus)
Decorative Life: About two weeks.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Only white pine produces a reasonable amount of ethylene and therefore should be stored at the proper low temperature to ensure that ethylene does not harm other ethylene sensitive flowers being stored in the same cooler.
  • Biggest problem is desiccation. Therefore, make sure that they are hydrated properly by recutting under water and placing in a hydration (non flower food) solution, stored at the proper low temperature and when in storage either store wet or dry wrapped in plastic.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Pinaceae (pine family), their common relatives include cedar, fir, spruce, hemlock and Douglas fir.
  • Most pines are native to the northern hemisphere, from the arctic circle to Central America. The pines noted here are from the northern part of this span.
  • Classed as a gymnosperm or cone-bearing genus.
Personality:
  • The number of needles per fascicle (cluster of leaves) often is an indicator as to species. For example, white pine has five needles.
Availability: Year-round but almost exclusively used for Christmas or during that period.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Store at 32-36F. If stored dry, wrap in plastic after they are cold to reduce water loss.
Tidbits:
  • Care should be taken if candles are used in arrangements, as pines tend to dry out rapidly and thereby become a potential fire hazard.
  • Prior to the development of long-lasting poinsettia cultivars in the 1960s, pine boughs (branches) were commonly placed at the base of poinsettia plants as filler, replacing the leaves that had already fallen off prior to sale.