Piggyback Plant


1 entry found.
Picture of Piggyback Plant Piggyback Plant
Common Name: Piggyback Plant, Pickaback Plant
Botanical Name: Tolmiea menziesii (tol-ME-a men-ZEEZ-i)
Decorative Life: Many months depending on environment but is not all that tolerant to indoor conditions compared to most other foliage plant species.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Can tolerate low light levels but greater than 250 ft-c. will result in better plants.
  • Is known to be a fast grower thus pruning is a must to maintain its beauty.
Harvest Instructions: This species has been shown to be an iron-inefficient plant because of its inability to make iron more available to roots through biochemical changes. This information translates to mean that iron deficiency is likely, especially if growing media pH levels are too high.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Saxifragaceae (saxifrage family). Common relatives include currant, gooseberry, Escallonia, hydrangea, mock-orange, astilbe and coral bells.
  • Native to Western North Australia.
Personality:
  • Leaves pale green, hairy, 5-7 lobed measuring about 4 x 4 inches.
  • Plantlets form at junction of leaf petiole and blade, hence the common name piggyback plant, because it looks as if smaller plants are being carried piggyback on larger ones.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Tidbits:
  • Named for Dr. William Fraser Tolmie (1812-1886), surgeon for the Hudson Bay Company at Ft. Vancouver, Canada.
  • Some exotic diseases of citrus that involve small, single-stranded RNA molecules called viroids, can be transmitted to this species.