Oregano


1 entry found.
Oregano
Common Name: Oregano, Wild or Pot Marjoram
Botanical Name: Origanum vulgare (o-ree-GAH-num vul-GAH-ree)
Decorative Life: 6-9 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into water or a fresh flower food solution. Water or water plus bleach might be preferred since flower food does not seemingly add vaselife and can sometimes damage leaves.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Lamiaceae or Labiatae (mint family).
  • Native from Europe to Central Asia.
  • Very common relatives include coleus, lavender, rosemary, sage and thyme.
Personality:
  • Leaves fragrant (spicy), in pairs along stem, terminal flower clusters.
  • Stems stiff, square, up to 24 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon.
  • Flowers are not fragrant, only the leaves.
Availability: Summer.
Flower Color: White, pink.
Storage Specifics: Can be stored at 32-35F for about one week before quality begins to decline.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "oros ganos" (joy of the mountain), referring to hillsides covered in this herb. The scent of this plant was said to have been created by Aphrodite as a symbol of happiness.
  • Dairymaids in the Middle Ages put this plant next to their milk pails during stormy weather in the belief that it would keep the milk "sweet". The specific epithet name vulgare means common, usual.
  • Family members are easily recognized by their square stems. Many family members are important for volatile oils used in the perfume industry.
  • A tea made from an infusion of the leaves is said to relieve coughs, nervous headaches and irritability.