Oncidium Orchid


2 entries found.
Picture of Oncidium Orchid Oncidium Orchid
Common Name: Dancing-Lady, Oncidium Orchid
Botanical Name: Oncidium spp. (on-SID-ee-um)
Decorative Life: 10-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. Flowers placed in a sucrose and 100 ppm acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) solution lasted as long as those left intact on plants. It looks like some of those aspirin-flower related stories we have heard about for years in the floral industry may hold some truth!
  • Avoid damaging the pollen cap as this begins the wilting process.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Orchidaceae (orchid) family).
  • Native to Tropical America.
  • Common relatives include Cymbidium, Cattleya, Paphiopedilum, Phalaenopsis and Vanda.
Personality:
  • Flowers are small, 3/4 inch wide, petals usually ruffled.
  • Stems to 24 inches long, arching, bearing many flowers.
  • Plant is an epiphytic perennial (in nature grows attached to tree limbs); classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Flowers have a sweet fragrance.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Mostly yellow, speckled with orange, red, brown.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55F.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "onkos" (a tumor or swelling) referring to a swelling or calli on the lip of many species.
  • Orchids have long been highly sought after, probably for the unusual beauty of their design. Orchid hunters in the nineteenth century collected them by the ton, and chopped down as many as four thousand trees at one time for the Orchids growing on them.
  • Most are classified as "epiphytes" or air plants as they grow on other plants and elevated supports. They are not parasites but obtain water and nutrients through a spongy covering of their roots.
  • Chilling injury or ethylene damage appears as translucent or dried patches on petals and sepals.
  • This family is generally believed to contain the largest number of species, somewhere around 30,000.
Picture of Oncidium Orchid Oncidium Orchid
Common Name: Dancing-Lady, Oncidium Orchid
Botanical Name: Oncidium spp. (on-SID-ee-um)
Decorative Life: Individual flowers from 10-14 days but entire plant for weeks or months.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Avoid damaging the pollen cap as this begins the wilting process.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Orchidaceae (orchid family).
  • Native to Tropical America.
  • Relatives include Cymbidium, Cattleya, Paphiopedilum and Phalaenopsis.
Personality:
  • Flowers are small, 3/4 inch wide, petals usually ruffled.
  • Stems up to 24 inches long, arching, bearing many flowers.
  • Plant is an epiphytic perennial (in nature grows attached to tree limbs); classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Flowers have a sweet fragrance.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Mostly yellow, speckled with orange, red, brown.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55F.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "onkos" (a tumor or swelling) referring to a swelling or cali on the lip of many species.
  • Orchids have long been highly sought after, probably for the unusual beauty of their design. Orchid hunters in the nineteenth century collected them by the ton, and chopped down as many as four thousand trees at one time for the Orchids growing on them. Herbalists gathered their underground organs for the roots—packed with carbohydrates and alkaloids, as they were prized for their curative powers.
  • Most are classified as "epiphytes" or air plants as they grow on other plants and elevated supports. They are not parasites but obtain water and nutrients through a spongy covering of their roots.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort. Chilling injury or ethylene damage appears as translucent or dried patches on petals and sepals.
  • This family is generally believed to contain the largest number of species, somewhere around 30,000.