Nephthytis


1 entry found.
Picture of Nephthytis Nephthytis
Common Name: Arrowhead Vine, Nephthytis
Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum (sin-GO-nee-um po-do-FIE-lum)
Decorative Life: Months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Irrigate with warm water to prevent leaf spots similar to those found on African Violet foliage when the irrigation water is too cold and comes in contact with leaf surfaces. Do not allow to dry out too much as yellow older leaves will be sure to follow.
  • Do not purchase plants with leaf spots as they could be from a bacterial infection. The only cure for bacterial diseases is discarding the infected plants.
Harvest Instructions: With 'White Butterfly', the ratio of nitrate to ammonium nitrogen fertilization practices do not influence postharvest plant quality while disease (Xantholonas campestris) severity was very slightly reduced when nitrate forms were used in higher ratios. Low levels of phosphorus can cause dead spots on lower leaves.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Araceae (arum family).
  • Native from Mexico to Panama.
  • Common relatives include philodendron, anthurium, pothos and caladium.
Personality:
  • Classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Leaves are arrow-shaped on long stalks, up to 6 inches long, often with yellow markings.
  • Leaves also form a clump.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Somewhat chill sensitive but not nearly as sensitive as many other foliage plant species. However, it is still recommended that they be stored above 55 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • Young plants are very difficult to identify since their leaves seldom resemble more mature specimens.
  • The specific epithet name "podophyllum" means stalked-leaves. Syngonium is from the Greek "syn" (together or joined) and "gone" (womb), in reference to its united ovaries.
  • Several arum family members (including taro) are grown in tropical regions for their edible tubers, representing starch staples for large populations. Many other species are grown for their beautiful foliage.
  • Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.
  • Keep plants pinched to maintain form and encourage new growth.
Recent Findings: Poole and Conover (1993) stored 'White Butterfly' at 36-46F from 1-4 days and subsequently noted no damage.