Naked-Lady


2 entries found.
Picture of Naked-Lady Naked-Lady
Common Name: Amaryllis, Naked-Lady
Botanical Name: Hippeastrum spp. (Amaryllis belladonna and A. spp.) (hip-ee-AS-trum (am-a-RIL-is bel-a-DON-a))
Decorative Life: 8-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Stem ends prone to splitting and curling but this can be prevented if placed in sugar solutions (about 2 tablespoons per quart of water) for 24 hours prior to use.
  • Ingestion may cause minor illness.
Harvest Instructions: Topple disease (bending of the stem just below the flower, similar to bent neck in roses or gerbera) is associated with low tissue calcium levels and is aggravated by stem blockage. Growers should therefore make sure that the calcium fertilization schedule is adequate. Also, postharvest solutions that promote water uptake can actually aggravate this disorder, Namely, the better a solution is in maintaining water uptake, the worse the stem topple.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis family).
  • Native to subtropical South America.
  • Related species include daffodil, alstroemeria, nerine, clivia, lycoris.
Personality:
  • Flowers trumpet-shaped, 3-5 inches across, in groups of 2-5 at stem ends.
  • Stems are 18-30 inches long, leafless, hollow.
  • Plant is a bulbous perennial, classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
  • Flowers have no fragrance.
Availability: Spring to mid summer, mid fall to winter.
Flower Color: White, pink, red, bicolors.
Storage Specifics: If properly hydrated beforehand, this species lasts remarkably well when arranged without water, although this process is not recommended. Store at 41-50F, up to 10 days dry.
Tidbits:
  • Flower forms are categorized as trumpet, belladonna, regina, Leopoldi, miniatures, doubles, and orchid-flowered.
  • Commonly grown as a potted plant as well as a cut flower. Named for a shepherdess in Greek mythology.
  • Most cultivated types are probably hybrids.
  • When arranging in floral foam, insert bamboo stakes into centers of hollow stems for stability.
Picture of Naked Lady Naked Lady
Common Name: Resurrection Lily, Naked Lady
Botanical Name: Lycoris squamigera (ly-KO-ris squam-IG-er-a)
Decorative Life: About 7-11 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Flower foods seemingly offer no major benefit or detriment. For example, with flower food flowers can turn bluish whereas without flower food stems tend to split somewhat like calla lilies. In one test, flowers held in water or flower food lasted equally well, ~11 days. However, those held in water lost about twice as much weight.
Family Roots:
  • A member of the Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis family) with relatives including daffodil, blue lily of the Nile, onion, Peruvian lily and clivia.
  • Native to Japan.
Personality:
  • Basal linear leaves emerge from bulbs in the spring. Flowers emerge later in the summer after the leaves have completely died back. Flowers are at the end of a leafless stalk (scape), up to 30 inches high, subtended by bracts.
Availability:
Flower Color: Rose-pink flushed or veined lilac or purple.
Tidbits:
  • Another name sometimes ascribed to this species is Hardy Amaryllis.
  • In nature, leaves appear first in the sppring, die back, and the leafless flower stem or scape appears bearing the pink flowers. The common name "Naked Lady" is probably in reference that the flower stands bare, without leaves.