Mint


1 entry found.
Picture of Mint Mint
Common Name: Mint, Peppermint, Spearmint
Botanical Name: Mentha spp. (M. X piperita, M. spicata) (MEN-tha)
Decorative Life: Approximately 4-10 days depending on species. For example, in one series of tests, spearmint lasts about twice as long as peppermint.
Post Harvest Care:
  • The use of flower food is not necessary.
  • Moisture loss is a problem, may want to store in plastic bags but only after the leaf temperature is at the storage temperature.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Lamiaceae or Labiatae (mint family), a very common characteristic is square shaped stems. Common family relatives include coleus, salvia, bee balm, rosemary and thyme.
  • Native to Eurasia and Africa.
Personality:
  • All mints have rhizomes that are fleshy and creeping. In fact, they can easily become weeds in a garden setting.
  • Its square stems are erect, branching. Flowers are small, mostly purple, pink and/or white, forming a spike-like inflorescence. Most noted for their aromatic foliage.
Availability: Mostly summer.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: As close to 32F as possible without causing freeze damage. Store in the dark, not in light.
Tidbits:
  • Named after Xaverio Manetti (1723-1785), botanist and director of the Botanic Gardens in Florence, Italy.
  • When used in garden settings where spreading is not wanted, it is suggested that they be planted in containers and the entire containers be buried.