Marguerite


1 entry found.
Picture of Marguerite Marguerite
Common Name: Ox-Eyed Daisy, Moon Daisy, Marguerite
Botanical Name: Leucanthemum vulgare (lu-KAN-the-mum vul-GA-re)
Decorative Life: About 7-14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Very little data is in the literature about this species. Until more is known, it is suggested that it be treated like a Marguerite Daisy. Namely, use a fresh flower food low in sugar (so-called "professional" brands) or just use a hydration solution with no sugar. Or, first treat with a bleach solution (one teaspoon per gallon of water) for one hour before placing into a low sugar containing fresh flower food. The reason for no or low sugar is that sugar can promote leaf yellowing. Stem recutting seems to be one of the most important postharvest tasks for this species.
Family Roots:
  • As a member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster family), it has many common relatives including chyrsanthemum, gerbera, sunflower, aster, lettuce, zinnia and strawflower.
  • Native to temperate Eurasia.
Personality:
  • Stems to 3 feet, simple or branched. Basal leaves to 4 inches but becoming shorter higher up on the plant to the point that they are just short scale like structures. Has typical terminal daisy like flowers (mostly white) that are characteristic of this family.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Mostly summer.
Flower Color: Ray florets white, occasionally short or absent.
Storage Specifics: Store at 32-34 F, up to 3 days wet and 7 days dry. However, minimum storage or transport times are advised.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "leukos" meaning white and "anthemon" for flower. Genus contains about 25 species of annual or perennial herbs.
  • Common name may be derived from Margaret of Anjou, wife of Henry VI, of the 15th century, who used daisies on her personal banner.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a "composite" of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one "petal" off at a time, saying "she/he loves me, loves me not", they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • White flowers are often dyed to get pink, green, red or blue colors by either submerging or solution uptake techniques.