Marguerite Daisy


1 entry found.
Marguerite Daisy
Common Name: Marguerite Daisy, Boston Daisy, Paris Daisy
Botanical Name: Argyranthemum frutescens (Chrysanthemum frutescens) (ar-ger-AN-the-mum froo-TES-sens)
Decorative Life: 4-7 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Use a fresh flower food low in sugar (so-called "professional" brands) or just use a hydration solution with no sugar. Or, first treat with a bleach solution (one teaspoon per gallon of water) for one hour before placing into a low sugar containing fresh flower food. The reason for no or low sugar is that sugar can promote leaf yellowing. Stem recutting seems to be one of the most important postharvest tasks for this species. Flower foods containing the germicide HQC or HQS are not recommended for this species.
  • Leaf yellowing and odors emanating from bucket water being used to hold them can foul quickly.
Harvest Instructions: Dry handling of freshly harvested flowers is just as good or better than wet conditioning overnight. Stems harvested with thick or thin stems last equally well.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster or sunflower) family.
  • Native to the Canary Islands.
  • Related species include dahlia, marigold, zinnia, cosmos.
Personality:
  • Flower heads are 2-3inches wide with outer row of ray flowers and yellow center.
  • Stems leafy, 10-16 inches long.
  • Plant is a semi-woody perennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Mainly summer.
Flower Color: White, pink, or yellow, with yellow center.
Storage Specifics: Store at 32-34 F, up to 3 days wet and 7 days dry. However, minimum storage or transport times are advised.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek argyros (silver) and anthemos (flower) and "chrysos" (gold) and "anthemos" (flower). The specific epithet name frutescens means "shrubby".
  • Common name may derive from Margaret of Anjou, wife of Henry VI, of the 15th century, who used daisies on her personal banner.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a "composite" of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one "petal" off at a time, saying "she/he loves me, loves me not", they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • White flowers are often dyed to get pink, green, red or blue colors by either submerging or solution uptake techniques.
  • One favorite cultivar is 'Stars Pink'.