Maple


1 entry found.
Maple
Common Name: Maple, Sugar Maple
Botanical Name: Acer spp. (most common one used is A. saccharum) (AY-ser)
Decorative Life: 10 plus days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if necessary, recut stems under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart. Since air embolisms are common with this species, cutting under water might provide a key to reduced leaf abscission.
Family Roots:
  • A member of the Aceraceae (maple) family.
  • Native to northern temperate regions.
  • A common relative of the many maples (sugar, silver, red, etc.) is box elder.
Personality:
  • Leaves are 5-lobed, opposite on woody branches.
  • Branches can be cut to almost any length.
  • Plant is a deciduous tree, dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Used for its colorful foliage.
Availability: Fall.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Tidbits:
  • Stems with leaves can be preserved with glycerin.
  • Sugar maples are known for maple syrup although many so-called syrups of today contain very little if any maple extracts.
  • Other common maples include Norway, red, silver, sycamore and Japanese.
  • The air pollutant sulfur dioxide can cause an increase in ethylene production with red maple foliage.